Search for:

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand why we collect your personal data and how we use it. Please take the time to read it carefully.

This policy applies to all of you who visit the site or purchase and use our products or services  through our website.

 The Company ensures that msselectronics.gr is in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on "Protection of a person from the processing of personal data" and Law 3471/2006 on "Protection of Personal Data and privacy in electronic communications "and EP 2016/679" General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data ". In any case, the Company certifies that any collection, processing and / or storage of your personal data is done in accordance with the law and only with your explicit special consent and exclusively for the purposes and to the extent required for the operation of Msselectronics .gr.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, so for your safe navigation in msselectronics.gr as well as for the security of your transactions with it, the Company takes every appropriate measure by adopting modern high quality security standards according to market trends. The site uses TLS 1.2 encryption with up to 256-bit encryption protocol (Secure Sockets Layer - SSL), which is enabled when you log in to it.

We follow the standard industrial procedure for the protection of personal information and personal data submitted to us, both during their transmission and at the time of receipt. We impose on our third parties who have access to your data the obligation to comply with appropriate measures and are committed to processing your personal data in compliance with the law and always in accordance with our instructions.  However, no method of transmission via the Internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use the best means to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee absolute security.

You have access to the data you have entered using the user account (email) and the password (password) that you have set. Each access to your account is logged (logging access) so you can know when was the last time you accessed your account.

The newsletter service is provided through a provider (currently the Mailchimp platform which follows the European standards of personal data protection). By subscribing to our newsletter you consent to the storage and use of your data through this platform.

The Company takes the necessary measures in order to protect your personal data, but you should also keep in mind that The secure navigation in Msselectronics.gr, as well as the protection of the password in your personal account is up to you.

PRIVACY

The Company ensures that msselectronics.gr is in compliance with the provisions of the Laws on "Personal Data ProtectionIn any case, the Company certifies that any collection, processing and / or storage of your personal data is done in accordance with applicable laws.

By using the services of msselectronics.gr and its terms of use, you responsibly declare that you are over 16 years old.

Minor visitors to Msselectronics.gr have the opportunity to access it and its services, exclusively with the consent and under the supervision of their parents or guardians, without having to submit their personal information. In case of submission of such data by minors without parental consent and supervision, the Company immediately deletes the relevant information given its prior notification, as it may not be aware of it.

Personal Data & Processing

Although navigation on Msselectronics.gr is possible without the disclosure of your personal information that constitutes personal data, you can Benefit from more services if you agree to disclose certain personal information depending on the service you are interested in.

In a non-automated way

In any case, a necessary condition for starting and processing your transaction with our Company is the disclosure by you of some of your personal information such as your name, contact details (email, phone) and your address for sending the order your. The submission of your personal data implies your consent for the use of these by the administrators of Msselectronics.gr for the processing of your order. 

Your payment details (eg your credit card number) are not collected or stored by the Company and for this reason you need to re-enter them every time you wish to make a transaction through Msselectronics.gr.

In an automated way

During your navigation in Msselectronics.gr we collect information to ensure the services provided and their quality through the use of cookies, web server logs (logs of functionality and server performance). Our servers use your computer's IP (computer address on a network) to record traffic. These IPs are anonymous and are not associated with user profiles. This information remains only on Msselectronics.gr and is not transmitted to third parties (natural or legal persons) not affiliated with the Company without your explicit and specific consent to this.

Usage

Checkout

A necessary condition for starting and processing your transaction with our Company is the disclosure by you of some of your personal information such as your name, contact details (email, phone) and your address for sending your order. The submission of your personal data implies your consent for the use of these by the administrators of Msselectronics.gr for the processing of your order and the notification of the necessary data to the cooperating shipping companies.

Create Account

With the successful completion of your transaction at Msselectronics.gr you automatically obtain your own account at Msselectronics.gr where the details of your order are stored. To complete your registration you will receive a relevant email with instructions for creating your Personal Security Code.

Secure entry to Msselectronics.gr is achieved through "Customer Identification".

There are two codes used to identify you:

A. The username (email or username)

B. The Personal Security Code (password)

You remain solely responsible for all transactions carried out with your personal codes in your account and are solely responsible for its proper use, while the Company is not responsible for any damage or loss resulting from non-compliance with these terms. You agree to notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of your account and any occurring and / or possible breach of security.

The Company bears no responsibility in case of data loss, as it has taken every possible measure to secure them.

By submitting the data, the visitor and / or customer agrees to: a) provide true, accurate, valid and complete information about the data requested by Msselectronics.gr in the relevant requests for access to its contents / services and b) maintains and diligently updates its registration details to maintain true, accurate, valid, up-to-date and complete information.

Sending promotional and information material

The visitors of Msselectronics.gr have the opportunity to register in the new service of the Company during the final stage of the order submission process. The customer can choose to register in the service by selecting the corresponding field. In this case the administrators of Msselectronics.gr receive the right to add the customer to the list of updates (Newsletter mailing list) or

In order to avoid any incorrect registration in the service by a third party, in case he changes his mind and does not wish to receive informative emails, he can automatically withdraw his consent and be removed from the list by selecting this option ("Unsubscribe" link) at the end any informative email (footer) they receive or even send an email to infoHYPERLINK “emailto:orders@kessaris.gr"@msselectronics.gr requesting its deletion.

Personalized advertising

For the possibility of personalized advertising messages and repetitive advertising messages (remarketing) Msselectronics.gr implements its ads on third party networks which collect IP addresses and other navigation information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons. Prerequisite for personalized advertising is the acceptance of the respective cookies when entering the website. No personal information is collected or sent such as name, phone, email. This information is used to display ads tailored to your preferences but also to analyze their effectiveness. These ads are displayed on our websites and on third parties. 

Improving the services provided

The Company uses the data for the purposes of communication and customer management, statistical analysis and improvement of the services provided.

Data regarding the use of Msselectronics.gr are collected as they help us to evaluate its operation (eg page traffic, browser used, visitor origin, sales statistics, etc.) and allow us for general statistical analysis without reference to individual user details.

We use third party web analytics services to monitor Msselectronics.gr and social networking pages. The providers of these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. The usage information collected and transmitted to these providers (including the IP address) helps to analyze how visitors use the site, for example whether they are new or old visitors. No personal information is collected or sent such as name, phone, email and there is no user identification.

Quality assurance and safety

The Company uses the data it collects so that it can detect cases of attacks in a timely manner and protect itself from them.

Sharing

The Company certifies that it will not use your personal information for use not specifically authorized by you, nor to send or disclose to third parties (natural or legal persons) not related to the Company your information without your explicit and specific consent to this.

The Company transmits your personal data in cases where the notification is necessary for the execution of your order (eg cooperating shipping companies) or is mandatory by law. 

The Company uses automation services for the purpose of mass sending of electronic messages (today Mailchimp platform). By subscribing to our newsletter you consent to the storage and use of your data through such services.

Storage time

The storage period of personal data is adjusted according to the case. 

In cases of processing necessary under a legal framework (eg preservation of commercial documents), the time period is adjusted in accordance with applicable provisions. 

In cases of execution of contractual obligations, their storage is maintained for as long as is deemed necessary for their execution, as well as the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims. In cases of execution of contractual obligations, their storage is maintained for as long as is deemed necessary for their execution, as well as the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims.

In the cases of implementation of promotion and advertising actions, they are kept until the withdrawal of your consent at any time you want it. The Company can legally process the data until the time of revocation.

Visitor / customer rights

Msselectronics.gr enables its visitors / customers to access the user account where their personal data are collected and stored as above and to make corrections, deletions, modifications and additions of the data and information they have submitted in this.

The rights that every natural person has regarding the processing of his data are summarized as follows:

Right of access: It can request a copy of the data we hold about it and check if it is being processed legally.

Right of correction: He may request the correction and updating of his personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to delete: It can request the deletion of that data  that are kept, without requiring specific justification. It is not absolute and only applies in certain cases.

Right to restrict processing: There may be requested to stop the processing of personal data, when their accuracy is questioned, the processing is illegal, the data is no longer needed by the controller

Right to object to processing: In some cases, he may object to the processing of his personal data.

Right to portability: Has the right to request the transfer of his data to another controller.

HYPERLINK "http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211226&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL" \ t "blanck" Right to information / Transparency: all companies must be completely transparent about how personal data is processed, the purposes of processing and who will be notified.

To revoke his consent he can choose the unsubscribing options provided in the electronic communications or contact the Company at the email: HYPERLINK "mailto: info@kessaris.gr"info@msselectronics.gr and inform about it. In the case of informative emails, the natural person can revoke his consent and be removed from the list by selecting this option ("Unsubscribe" link) at the end of each informative email (footer) he receives or even sends an email to infoHYPERLINK “mailto: orders@kessaris.gr”@msselectronics.gr requesting its deletion. Finally, if you want to opt out of remarketing actions or check the information used for these actions, you can do so at the following links:

For the Google Network here: HYPERLINK “https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated”Google’s Ads Settings & HYPERLINK “https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites”Google’s uses of information

For the Facebook network here (if the user has logged in to their account): HYPERLINK “https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/edit/”Your Ad Preferences 

For third party network here: HYPERLINK “http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1” \ l “! /”Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page

COOKIES 

Msselectronics.gr has the ability to use cookies to provide visitors /customers information and better services (order status, personal settings, etc.), for the most efficient and direct processing of orders, for the creation of personalized ads according to the interests and needs of the visitor / customer and for the compilation of anonymous reports and statistics analyzes that contribute to a better understanding of the use of Msselectronics.gr and to its improvement.

The personal identity of the visitor cannot be verified through cookies. The visitor has the ability to disable the use of cookies. However, some features are only available through the use of cookies and disabling them may affect their availability. 

The cookies we use are divided into two categories: Temporary "session" cookies and permanent "persistent" cookies. Session cookies are temporarily stored as files on your computer but are automatically deleted when you close the browser or leave the site. They can also help us understand the user and his movements on our site. Persistent cookies are stored as files on your computer and remain there if you close the browser, unless you delete them. We do not use cookies to extract information about your traffic to other websites, or to verify personal information. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs or files.

Through its settings your browser you can delete already stored cookies at any time, prevent the installation of new cookies or ask to be asked every time a cookie is to be installed on your computer. For more information you can refer to your browser's service page.

For more information about cookies, click here (Link Cookie Policy).

COMPLAINTS - COMPLAINT

Every visitor / customer has the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (HYPERLINK "http://www.dpa.gr"www.dpa.gr). Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: HYPERLINK “mailto: contact@dpa.gr”contact@dpa.gr Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens

Visitors / customers can also submit any question / request regarding the processing of their personal data and exercise all their legal rights by contacting the Personal Data Processor at tel: +30 2810 256210 (Monday - Friday: 09: 00-16 : 00), email: info@msselectronics.gr.

en_USEnglish